loading...

First Baptist Church
2800 University Ave, Charleston, IL

Pastors  ~  Then and Now

Elder G.W. Riley served as the first pastor of Charleston Baptist Church.  He served from August 1850 - December 1851.

Jared W. Riley served as pastor from December 1851 -  .

 

Dr_AE_Prince.jpg

Dr. A. E. Prince was a pastor of the First Baptist Church, Charleston, from November 8, 1914, to October 9, 1916.  He has served pastorates in both the north and south.  He served for a number of years as president of Hannibal-Lagrange College at Hannibal, Missouri.  After retiring from this position, he later became the interim pastor of the First Baptist Church of Effingham, where he is now located [as of October 1950].  He may be heard on the radio each Sunday at 9:00 A.M., as he and the Church people broadcast direct from the church.  We welcome him back to Charleston as a guest speaker for our Centennial after thirty-four years.

 

Walter_T_Thompson.jpg

Rev. Walter W. Thompson became the pastor of the First Baptist Church on September 1, 1947.  He served churches at Hutsonville and West Frankfort before coming to Charleston.  He was closely affiliated with the State Conventions, having served as Recording Secretary for three years while at the same time serving on the Pastoral Relations Board and the Lake Benton Camp Board.  In the past three [1947-1950] years, the Church had shown tremendous growth in both the Sunday school and church membership.  He desired that a program may be put into effect to secure more space to meet the growing needs.

Ruth_and_Dick_DeMott.jpg

 

 

Interim 1986 - 1987

 

 

 

 

Adrian_Lamkin.jpg

Rev. Adrian Lamkin grew up in Kentucky, the son of a Baptist minister. He earned an undergraduate degree from Georgetown College, Georgetown, Ky.; his master’s degree at Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, Ky.; and a Ph.D. in American Church History from Southern Seminary.

Rev. Lamkin served First Baptist from 2011 to December 2014 and again from November 2019 to December 2019.

Article in the Journal-Gazette/Times-Courier about Rev. Lamkin

Chris_Prater.jpg

Pastor Prater served First Baptist from January 2015 to July 2019.  Chris began in ministry in 2002 as a youth pastor at First Baptist Church in Bluffton, IN. Then served as the senior pastor at First Baptist Church of Ipswich, South Dakota. He has a Diploma of Pastoral Studies from the Church Leadership Institute as well as a Masters of Divinity from Christian Theological Seminary. His undergrad studies are in Business Management, specialized in Accounting. Before entering the ministry, Pastor Chris served four years in the United States Marine Corp.

Article in the Times-Courier Welcoming Pastor Prater

 

 

   

Pastors of First Baptist

       
1 G. W. Riley

Six Months

  31 Harland K. Tuttle June 20, 1926, to July 1930
2 J. W. Riley

One year

  32 Harold Hall

April 12, 1931, to         August 31, 1932

3 Dr. Bunday     33

E. Ray Dugger

April 23, 1933, to        August 31, 1935
4 Brother Yarnell     34 Wm. E. Skadden

September 29, 1935, to  July 31, 1938

5 Dr. Bastian     35 J. W. Patterson September 1, 1938, to September 1, 1942
6 Brother Brown     36 Chas A. Boyd ~ interim October 11, 1942, to February 1, 1943
7 Brother Caplinger 1867   37 Daniel L. Eckert May 1, 1943, to July 1947
8 Rev. Tandy about 1882   38 Walter W. Thompson September 1, 1947, to January 1952
9 Rev. John Todd 1884   39

Lloyd Martz

July 1952 - July 1956
10 Rev. Tom Davis ~ interim about 1886 - 1887   40 William Welsh 1956 - 1960
11 W. C. Cope February 5. 1892   41 Dean Dolash 1960-1974
12 J. Wood Saunders March 18, 1895   42 Max Thomason June 1974 - August 1974
13 Arthur Willet September 18, 1895, to April 29, 1897   43 Bill Bean 1974 - 1976
14 W. T. Spriggs

July 1, 1987, to       July 10, 1898

  44 Bob Hanrahan 1976 - 1981
15 J. T. Spillman August 1898 to January 11, 1899   45 Collin Weller, England, interim March 1981 - July 1982
16 Brother Wylie January 11, 1899, to August 30, 1899   46 David Anderson July 1982 - June 1986
17 W. T. Markland March 21, 1900, to April 13, 1902   47 Dick DeMont, interim 1986-1987
18 C. E. LaReau August 5, 1902, to April 1, 1904   48 Al Brown 1987 to 1993
19 J. T. Spillman April 8, 1904, to July 1904   49 George Munger 1993 to 1994
20 D. M. Stiles January 3, 1905, to October 2, 1907   50 Len Lewis 1994 to1996
21 B. B. Braden November 10, 1907, to October 1, 1909   51 John Crutcher September 1996, to     March 1998
22 H. B. Leonard March 5, 1910, to May 12, 1912   52 Pat Murphy

April 1998, to 2008

23 J. M. Daniel June 9, 1912, to November 4, 1914   53 Adrian Lamkin, interim 2011 to December 2014
24 A.E. Prince November 8, 1914, to October 9, 1916   54 Chris Prater January 2015, to July 2019
25 C. P. Greenfield October 22, 1916, to November 18, 1917   55 Adrian Lamkin, interim November 2019, to December 2019
26 Eugene Neubauer to January 8, 1919   56 Steven Hayes January 2020, to
27 L. V. Edwards April 7, 1919, to April 18, 1920   57    
28 H. L. Duff November 1, 1920, to November 1, 1921   58    
29 J. E. Hart November 13, 1921, to November 1, 1922    59    
30 Fred R. Johnson September 10, 1922, to September 1925   60    

 

 


No comments.

Sign in to post comments.